I’m Alive!

July 30, 2008

As some of you may have already heard, we did have an earthquake here in Los Angeles yesterday. Turns it out it was a 5.4 after all. There was no major damage or injuries other than some shaken nerves. Especially mine…I really hate the quakes.:( At least I haven’t felt any of the aftershocks and last I checked there’s been over 50. Anyways, thanks to those who checked on me. Just want to let everyone know I’m okay.

My blog only received minor damages.

Advertisements

Sammiches!

July 28, 2008

I can’t eat food off of the lunch truck because to me they’ll always be “roach coaches”, but I love them for things like this!

They looked at me funny when I took the picture since I didn’t buy anything. But this was too fantastic to not document!


Ezekiel 25:17

July 28, 2008

Thanks to the blasphemous posting of a grow your own Jesus by fellow blogger JoshC and comments of dohopoki, I now feel the need to protect myself from the wrath of God! Therefore, I will now have to purchase myself some Armor of God pajama’s.

Actually these things are kind of snazzy! Notice the spiffy shield that accompanies them to block out the sinners! I think I’m going to wear these while walking the dog.


I’m One Of Them!

July 26, 2008

I’ve become one of those pet owners who goes overboard celebrating their dog’s birthday! Today I purchased my dog her very own doggie cake!!! It’s actually a pretty cool cake and not too bad at $20.

The edge is a little messed up because she jumped up trying to get at her cake. It smelled really good! And tasted good too. Yeah, I tried it. It tasted like a peanut butter cake…yum!

Here’s my girl anxiously awaiting to dig in to her cake. And in my defense look how stinking cute she is. How can I not buy her a cake…Oh, God…I’m really becoming one of them…sigh.

And of course the frosting on the nose picture…

And the thing that officially reserved me a spot in the dorky pet owner club…I bought her a Swarovski crystal collar that cost me a cool $60!!!!

So, that’s how I spent my Saturday afternoon. Yeah, I’m a goober, but I don’t really plan to have kids so I spoil my dog. I now officially resign myself from the human race…thank you and good night!

Update: My dog was added to the Dog Bakery’s website. She’s a celebrity now. I think I hear the paparazzi outside.


I Salute You…

July 23, 2008

Green Apples & Kool Aid presents Real Men of Genius
(Real Men of Genius)
Today I salute you…
Mr. Green Geo Metro Driver Guy
(Mr. Green Geo Metro Driver Guy)

Some say you should drive a truck
And some say ‘why is this middle aged man still driving around in a pod instead of an SUV?’
(No big truck for me)

You drive proud as women point and laugh.
You still have the plastic license plate frame from the used car dealership you bought it at.
(Crazy Al’s house of cars and tacos)

Hawaiian shirt – check
Plastic Sunglasses – check
New green furry dice to hang from your rear view mirror – check
(Cruising for some women)

So crack open an ice cold beer oh admiral of the ageless car
Because even though you’re 56, you’ll never stop driving a car even teenage girls would be embarrassed to be seen in.

(Mr. Green Geo Metro Driver Guy)


Poppycock!

July 21, 2008

The air conditioning in my office is on the fritz. It’s freaking hot in here!!! How hot you say? Let me show you.

That’s how damn hot! And we’re talking indoors! It’s actually cooler outside! BTW, that’s about 29 Celsius for you non Fahrenheit folks. So, today has been miserable at work. Damn Mondays and damn broken AC in the summer!!!


I’m Drowning In Cards!

July 19, 2008

I decided to go through my closets this weekend and came across the ridiculous amounts of sports trading cards I have ! I had forgotten about these bad boys, but I have tons of them from baseball, basketball, football, to hockey and beyond.

And the picture above is only a minor taste. Let’s go ahead and see the boxes filled with trading cards I have.

Box 1:

And those smaller boxes in there are filled with cards as well.

Box 2:

And yes that box in the middle is an old school McDonald’s wings box. What? You don’t remember the wings?? Then that means you’re too young. Thanks for making me feel jurassic.

Box 3:

Those boxes are full folks! We’re talking a good 20 lbs (at least) of trading cards! Sweet Jeebus I have a lot of these damn things! I don’t even know what to do with them! I’d have to go through them and seperate them, but that’s a lot of work. I guess they’ll just have to hang out in the closet a few more years. I did take a quick little browse through these…and I don’t just have sports cards. Here’s a few other gems I found.

Beatles trading cards! Yep, that’s Paul, George, Ringo and John themselves!!! And I have a few of these!

I’m sure there is probably more, but I just didn’t want to go scattering through all the boxes to look for more. But as cool as having Beatles trading cards, nothing beats the next one I found.

Yeah, that’s Vanilla Ice suckas’! And with that I end this post. Word to your motha’!